KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Nie zamykanie za sobą drzwi

English translation: not burning the bridge behind


23:33 Mar 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: Nie zamykanie za sobą drzwi
„Nie zamykanie za sobą drzwi” w postępowaniu z trudnymi klientami lub przy wykluczaniu z programu lojalnościowego
Pawel Gromek
United States
English translation:not burning the bridge behind
Explanation:
Zwrot z mostem w angielskim występuje na pewno, nie jestem pewien co do takiego znaczenia "closing the door".
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not burning the bridge behind
Krzysztof Nowoszynski
4not shutting the door
polsKArina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not burning the bridge behind


Explanation:
Zwrot z mostem w angielskim występuje na pewno, nie jestem pewien co do takiego znaczenia "closing the door".

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiola Karwacka
8 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: owszem, ale l.mn. bridges
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not shutting the door


Explanation:
Don’t Shut the Door When Your Customers Have Decided to Talk to YouInternet Marketing Strategies, SEO Tips, & Case Studies ... Don’t Shut the Door When Your Customers Have Decided to Talk to You ...
http://www.internetmarketingmonitor.com/0547/dont-shut-the-d... - 35k

IN EVERY ISSUE: :The Buzz (4/1/05)... way to go on this one," Davis said, adding, "We're not shutting the door. ... to catalog mailings and direct marketing by financial services companies. ...
http://www.govexec.com/features/0405-01/0405-01buzz.htm - 24k

[PDF] Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Also reassure your client that you’re not shutting the door on additional variables as the ... Get marketing involved in the R&D process ...
http://ocw.mit.edu/.../15-875Spring2004/5D871C35-7E5B-4EDE-A...




polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish