KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ogarnąć wzrokiem

English translation: to hold in one's gaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ogarnąć wzrokiem
English translation:to hold in one's gaze
Entered by: Caryl Swift

14:40 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: Ogarnąć wzrokiem
Ogarniaj grupę wzrokiem - Utrzymuj kontakt wzrokowy.
Pawel Gromek
United States
to hold in one's gaze
Explanation:
Hold the group in your gaze - maintain eye contact
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to hold in one's gaze
Caryl Swift
4cast your eye over
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast your eye over


Explanation:
np.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hold in one's gaze


Explanation:
Hold the group in your gaze - maintain eye contact

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: myślę, że o to chodzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)