ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Marketing / Market Research

wykorzystuje podobieństwo lub jest tożsame

English translation: is similar or identical

09:48 Jan 10, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Polish term or phrase: wykorzystuje podobieństwo lub jest tożsame
Ustawodawca zabronił reklamy, promocji produktów i usług, których nazwa, znak towarowy, kształt graficzny lub opakowanie wykorzystuje podobieństwo lub jest tożsame z oznaczeniem napoju alkoholowego lub innym symbolem obiektywnie odnoszącym się do napoju alkoholowego.
smayus
English translation:is similar or identical
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is similar or identical
Karol Kawczyński
4resembles or is identical with
KeyCheck
4uses similarity to or is identical with
Agnieszka Tomeczek
3employs/utilises resemblance or is identical to
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employs/utilises resemblance or is identical to


Explanation:
propozycja

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hob: This seems to me a good approach. I would add the indefinite article 'a' before 'resemblance', and 'resemblance' could also be 'similarity', maybe even 'likeness'.
2 hrs
  -> dzięki za uwagę :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is similar or identical


Explanation:
propozycja

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gerasimchuck: agree!
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  whole grain
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Robert Foltyn
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

disagree  Hob: This translation does not include all of the information in the text, specifically the information that the entity must not only be similar, but 'wykorzystuje' a similarity. If the text intends to convey the wording of a law, this seems significant.
3 hrs
  -> In this context, the meaning is clear.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uses similarity to or is identical with


Explanation:
imo

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resembles or is identical with


Explanation:
Ewentualnie "bears a likeness to" zamiast "resemble".

Z podanego odsyłacza:

"20.—(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, no trade mark shall be registered in respect of any goods or description of goods that is identical with a trade mark belonging to a different proprietor and already on the register in respect of the same goods or description of goods, or that so nearly resembles such a trade mark as to be likely to deceive or cause confusion."


    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1963/en/act/pub/0009/sec0020....
KeyCheck
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish