KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

masa korytowa

English translation: (blast furnace) runner mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:masa korytowa
English translation:(blast furnace) runner mix
Entered by: Joanna Rączka

16:35 May 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: masa korytowa
masy korytowe znajdują zastosowanie w korytach wielkich pieców do ich zabudowy i napraw
Pawel Michniak
Poland
(blast furnace) runner mix
Explanation:
Możesz dać to blast furnace lub nie. Koryta wykłada się albo tymi masami, albo stosuje się monolityczne i to są Castables. Teraz huty przechodzą na wyroby monolityczne, ale masy są jeszcze w niektórych hutach stosowane. W Polsce robi to Przedsiębiorstwo Materiałów Ogniotrwałych Komex S.A.
To z ich strony www:
19. Blast-furnace runner mix find use in blast-furnace runners (to buildings and repairs of runners) in metallurgy of iron and steel.

Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(blast furnace) runner mix
Joanna Rączka
3runner refractoriesrobwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runner refractories


Explanation:
WNT

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: to mogą być masy (mixes) albo wyroby monolityczne (castables/monolithics) - runner refractories jest pojęciem szerszym niż masy korytowe
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(blast furnace) runner mix


Explanation:
Możesz dać to blast furnace lub nie. Koryta wykłada się albo tymi masami, albo stosuje się monolityczne i to są Castables. Teraz huty przechodzą na wyroby monolityczne, ale masy są jeszcze w niektórych hutach stosowane. W Polsce robi to Przedsiębiorstwo Materiałów Ogniotrwałych Komex S.A.
To z ich strony www:
19. Blast-furnace runner mix find use in blast-furnace runners (to buildings and repairs of runners) in metallurgy of iron and steel.




    Reference: http://www.pmo-komex.pl
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thx