KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

szkło ornamentowe

English translation: ornamental glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkło ornamentowe
English translation:ornamental glass
Entered by: delfik

13:35 Feb 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass
Polish term or phrase: szkło ornamentowe
wprowadzenie szkła ornamentowego na rynek
delfik
ornamental glass
Explanation:
stawiam na rozwiązanie najprostsze

google nie przeczy:http://tinyurl.com/2brwo8
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie za pomoc i wszystkie odpowiedzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ornamental glass
SlawekW
3 +1decorative glassware
FishX
4decorated glass
ironsz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorated glass


Explanation:
Glass Factory DECO-GLASS - Decorated glass, vases, dishes, bowls, artistic glass, candlesticks, oil lamps, decorative glass, cake plates, tumblers, ...
www.deco-glass.pl/index_en.php?strona=bomboniery&$wer_j&PHPSESSID=70f657fb4251e51e20fa803e8f7acecb - 43k

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative glassware


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o to, że ma pięknie wyglądać, to tak.

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: no wlasnie! takie co to sie ustawia w salonie dla ozdoby...
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ornamental glass


Explanation:
stawiam na rozwiązanie najprostsze

google nie przeczy:http://tinyurl.com/2brwo8

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie za pomoc i wszystkie odpowiedzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: Dokładnie tak jak w moim technicznnym słowniku :-)
1 hr
  -> dzięki;)

agree  Marian Krzymiński: absolutnie tak i tylko tak, importowałem kiedyś takie szkło ze Stanów dla kolegi do produkcji witraży i jeszcze tzw stained glass. Amerykanie są chyba światowym potentatem w jego produkcji.o;)
5 hrs
  -> dzięki;)