KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

karton wykonawczy

English translation: stained glass carton (work) template


08:15 Feb 4, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Witraże
Polish term or phrase: karton wykonawczy
Od 1902 roku w XYZ powstały witraże dla ponad tysiąca obiektów niemal na całym świecie. Były to tak pojedyncze dzieła, jak i olbrzymie zespoły witraży. Z większości tych realizacji pozostały szkice, projekty oraz kartony wykonawcze. Wszystkie one, jak i pojedyncze dzieła witrażowe wchodzą w skład kolekcji i archiwum Muzeum Witrażu, które fragmentami są prezentowane na stałej ekspozycji.
awdotia
Poland
English translation:stained glass carton (work) template
Explanation:
pomocny link poniżej
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stained glass carton (work) template
Marian Krzymiński
3cartoonMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stained glass carton (work) template


Explanation:
pomocny link poniżej


    Reference: http://chantalstainedglass.50megs.com/
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartoon


Explanation:
na podstawie linku w wikipedi - więc pewność średnia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stained_glass
np.
A full sized cartoon is drawn for every "light" (opening) of the window. A small church window might typically be of two lights, with some simple tracery lights above. (...) In Medieval times the cartoon was drawn straight onto a whitewashed table, which was then used for cutting, painting and assembling the window


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16