KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

NRO=nierozprzestrzeniające ognia

English translation: fire retardant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:NRO=nierozprzestrzeniające ognia
English translation:fire retardant
Entered by: Piotr Klimowicz

12:58 Feb 4, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: NRO=nierozprzestrzeniające ognia
Mowa tu o pokryciach dachowych klasy NRO.
Piotr Klimowicz
fire retardant
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_retardant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 13:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fire retardant roofing (materials)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4HPEB_en-GBGB245G...
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Niby tak, choć retardant to bardziej "spowalniający" rozprzestrzenianie ognia" niż nierozprzestrzeniający go w ogóle.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire retardantxxxK S
3non fire-spreading/fire-resistant roof coverings
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non fire-spreading/fire-resistant roof coverings


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-04 13:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cornellcorporation.com/pdfs/UL_Listings__790___12...

http://www.unioncorrugating.com/fire-resistance.html

http://www.astm.org/Standards/E108.htm

http://www.foxreno.com/download/2008/0806/17111401.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="non fire-spreading&btn...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxK S: fire-resistant to ognioodporny
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire retardant


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_retardant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-04 13:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fire retardant roofing (materials)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4HPEB_en-GBGB245G...

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Niby tak, choć retardant to bardziej "spowalniający" rozprzestrzenianie ognia" niż nierozprzestrzeniający go w ogóle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
7 hrs