KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

kaletnictwo

English translation: purse making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kaletnictwo
English translation:purse making
Entered by: Luiza Jasińska

11:25 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: kaletnictwo
dzień dobry!

Czy wie ktoś z państwa jak przetłumaczyć kaletnictwo, chodzi o zastosowanie skaju w kaletnictwie.

Będę bardzo wdzięczna.
Luiza Jasińska
Poland
purse making
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 11:31:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zdecydowanie za szybko te punkty!
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purse making
EnglishDirect
3 +1leathercraft
Witold Chocholski
3leather makingxxxNatalia Jano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purse making


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 11:31:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zdecydowanie za szybko te punkty!

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To tylko wyrób torebek (i tylko w AmE) - kaletnictwo to o wiele szersze pojęcie.
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leathercraft


Explanation:
http://www.yellowpages.pl/AF/leathercraft.html


Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather making


Explanation:
to ja też proponuję!

Example sentence(s):
  • "In the Middle Ages leather-making crafts had divided into ‘heavy’ and `light’ "
  • "The leather industry in London was granted a Charter by Queen Ann and Bermondsey became the major leather-making centre."

    Reference: http://google.co.uk
xxxNatalia Jano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish