KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

SMA

English translation: SMA - stone mastic asphalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:SMA
English translation:SMA - stone mastic asphalt
Entered by: Paola Dentifrigi

11:11 Feb 17, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / masy asfaltowe
Polish term or phrase: SMA
Podbudowa
Wiażąca
Ścieralna
SMA

Dzieki!
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
SMA (layer)
Explanation:
SMA is an English abbreviation widely used in Poland in road construction; it stands for stone mastic asphalt
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SMA (layer)
drugastrona
4mastyks grysowy SMA
ECOlibre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastyks grysowy SMA


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2009-02-17 11:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.road.pl/SMA.htm


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mastyks_grysowy_SMA
ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  drugastrona: your answer is supposed to be into English
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMA (layer)


Explanation:
SMA is an English abbreviation widely used in Poland in road construction; it stands for stone mastic asphalt

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4