KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

punkty skupu złomu (zdanie)

English translation: scrap (metal) yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:punkt skupu złomu
English translation:scrap (metal) yard
Entered by: Daisy7

08:24 Jul 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: punkty skupu złomu (zdanie)
Stworzono podstawy prawne upowazniajace osoby prowadzace punkty skupu slomu do ewidencjonowania zrodel pochodzenia metali niezelaznych oraz ustalania tozsamosci osob go dostarczajacych.
Jak poprawnie przetlumaczyc to zdanie (chodzi mi w szczegolnosci o terminy: osoby prowadzace punkty skupu zlomu oraz metale niezelazne).
Legal grounds were established to entitle personas running scrap metal purchasing centre (?) to record sources of origin of non-iron metals and to identify its providers.
Daisy7
scrap yard
Explanation:
Kosciuszko
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nizej....
mdarron
5junk yarddorotrusty
4scrap yard
awdotia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap yard


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nizej....


Explanation:
niezelazny to "non-ferrous"

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: zmien "its" na "their"
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  dorotrusty
10 hrs
  -> dzieki

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junk yard


Explanation:
moze nie brzmi tak ladnie jak 'scrap yard', ale taka jest oficjalna nazwa zlomowisk

dorotrusty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish