KudoZ home » Polish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

opilki zelaza

English translation: iron filings / iron shavings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opilki zelaza
English translation:iron filings / iron shavings
Entered by: Will Matter

19:55 Dec 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Polish term or phrase: opilki zelaza
szlifowanie metalu

Czy to *metal* dust? Bo chyba nie 'iron' dust?

Co do opilkow to Kosciuszko podaje 'file dust' i 'filing'. Tak ze nie wiem ktore wybrac?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
iron filings
Explanation:
I think this is the term you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 20:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Weber Dictionary defines \"filings\" as: a fragment rubbed off in filing <iron filings>. Look at www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=filings.
HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iron filingsWill Matter
4SwarfWitold
3iron shavings
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron filings


Explanation:
I think this is the term you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 20:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Weber Dictionary defines \"filings\" as: a fragment rubbed off in filing <iron filings>. Look at www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=filings.
HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
12 mins
  -> Dzienkuje bardzo. Welcome to ProZ!

agree  leff: a 'metal to nie to samo co 'żelazo'
28 mins
  -> Thanks, leff.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swarf


Explanation:
Tak się nazywały opiłki ze szlifierek w naszej fabryce.
W angielskim nazwa opiłkow zależy od tego, w jaki sposób powstały, np. filings przy piłowaniu pilnikiem itp.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: this is a synonym for 'filings'.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron shavings


Explanation:
KSC Release No. 41-98... The University of Central Florida submitted a proposal to KSC's Biomedical Office to try a new technique which introduces iron shavings into the ground to ...
www-pao.ksc.nasa.gov/kscpao/release/1998/41-98.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8