KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

test istotnosci

English translation: significance test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:test istotności
English translation:significance test
Entered by: Michal Berski

20:14 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Polish term or phrase: test istotnosci
Z przedmiotu: statystyka, weryfikacja hipotez statystycznych.
ollenka
significance test
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davidmlane.com/hyperstat/A6642.html
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
i komu ja mam przyznac punkty? :-) pozdrawiam M_M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5significance test
Michal Berski
4 +4significance testxxxM_M
4materiality test
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiality test


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/pze7w

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
significance test


Explanation:
http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2723.htm

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michal Berski
50 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dacko
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
significance test


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-19 20:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://davidmlane.com/hyperstat/A6642.html

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
i komu ja mam przyznac punkty? :-) pozdrawiam M_M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): trochę się spóźniłam :) ew. the test of significance
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Natalie
33 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  xxxM_M
51 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Ewa Dacko
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 hrs