KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

badanie reprezentacyjne

English translation: sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badanie reprezentacyjne
English translation:sampling
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

19:40 Jul 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
Polish term or phrase: badanie reprezentacyjne
w 1996 r. GUS odstąpił od realizacji pełnego spisu rolnego zastępując go badaniem reprezentacyjnym.
Portable
sampling
Explanation:
por: http://www.stats.gov.cn/english/specialtopics/nbsimf/2002033...

"...each conducted a pilot census in order to identify problems in census field organisation and select the most appropriate methodologies for the Census of Agriculture. Of the 16 pilot censuses, 8 were to be conducted as complete enumeration, 4 by sampling and 4 by a combination of sampling and complete enumeration..."


There are different methods of sampling, all described in the Statistics Glossary:
http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/sampling.html
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4representative surveyPiotr Kurek
4 +2representative poll
bartek
4sampling
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative poll


Explanation:
"representative poll conducted by the ARC Fund in April 1995 showed that only 55% of the respondents own an FM receiver. Besides, 37.5% of the available receivers do not cover that part of the FM band where most of the private radio stations operate."


    Reference: http://www.arc.online.bg/library/popova/local.htm
    Reference: http://www.cspinet.org/booze/liquorads_poll.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: http://www.cspinet.org/booze/liquorads_poll.html
13 mins
  -> Dzięki za link

agree  maciejm
13 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
representative survey


Explanation:
propozycja

http://www.pbssopot.com.pl/uslugi.html
http://www.pbssopot.com.pl/english/e_uslugi.html
http://statlibr.stat.gov.pl:4505/ALEPH0/300313-00051/full-se...

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ja wolę survey
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jakub Szacki: ja chyba tez
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Carroll: or study
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  kingusia: "poll" kojarzy mi się z badaniem opinii "public opinion poll", badaniami preferencji wyborczych, poglądów itp. Tutaj lepsza jest "survey".
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling


Explanation:
por: http://www.stats.gov.cn/english/specialtopics/nbsimf/2002033...

"...each conducted a pilot census in order to identify problems in census field organisation and select the most appropriate methodologies for the Census of Agriculture. Of the 16 pilot censuses, 8 were to be conducted as complete enumeration, 4 by sampling and 4 by a combination of sampling and complete enumeration..."


There are different methods of sampling, all described in the Statistics Glossary:
http://www.stats.gla.ac.uk/steps/glossary/sampling.html

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję