KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

sposób warstwowy

English translation: stratified sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sposób warstwowy doboru próby
English translation:stratified sampling
Entered by: M.A.B.

17:28 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / próba
Polish term or phrase: sposób warstwowy
Próba do badania została dobrana w sposób warstwowy, dwuetapowy.
Andrew Stanleyson
stratified sampling
Explanation:
Wikipedia...
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
Jesteś super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stratified sampling
M.A.B.
4 -1layered sampling
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
próba warstwowa
layered sampling


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2633re
Zmieniłbym trochę zdanie, słowo "sposób" nie będzie potrzebne

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.A.B.: Czysto merytorycznie: w statystyce chyba nie w ta stronę.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sposób warstwowy (doboru próby)
stratified sampling


Explanation:
Wikipedia...


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%B3ba_warstwowa
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratified_sampling
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Jesteś super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Przyznaję rację, dzięki, czegoś się nauczyłem
1 hr
  -> Powiem szczerze, że ja też :-)