KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

typoszereg

English translation: series of types


07:49 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: typoszereg
it's a set of products which differ only in details; for example we have few pumps of one kind (their construction is the same but they differ in some details what makes their parameters different), all of them together are called in polish "typoszereg"
Kaska
English translation:series of types
Explanation:
lEKSYKONIA
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rangeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4series of types
bartek
4type seriesA.G.
4 -1series of types
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series of types


Explanation:
lEKSYKONIA

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: przewaznie tylko series i wystarczy
2 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Typoszereg nie jest szeregiem typów, lecz szeregiem odmian/podtypów w ramach jednego typu.
3477 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
series of types


Explanation:
WNT

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Typoszereg nie jest szeregiem typów, lecz szeregiem odmian/podtypów w ramach jednego typu.
3477 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range


Explanation:
odbiegam od poprzednich propozycji ale przecież tak się mówi na 'linię' produktów podobnych, np. komputerów, drukarek, lodówek i innych:
HP Range of Busniess PC's (Brio Series). Brio pcs are easy to use and set up.
Ideal for small businesses. HP Brio BA410 Intel Pentium III 800 ...
www.visualanindia.com/hp/hp.html

podobnie tutaj - po polsku:
http://www.electroclass.com.pl/stockage/titan/titan_gamme.ht...
Typoszereg GIRO STOCKEURS TITAN opracowano w oparciu o maksymalną masę towarów możliwych do magazynowania na jednym poziomie

i to samo po angielsku:
http://www.electroclass.com/anglais/stockage/titan/titan_gam...
The range of the TITAN orage Vertical Carrousels offers a large variety according to the loads which are to be placed on the trays :

wyjątkowo zastosowałbym słowo bardziej powszechne, a mniej dosłowne

innym odpowiednikiem będzie 'series'
5550 Deskjet Hp Series. 5550 Deskjet Hp Series. Auction Items. nubian boyz lesuer
jeremy social work intervention grace hospital coffee italian mug ...
www.deals-at-auction.no-ip.ca/104510319a/

tutaj o wymiennikach ciepła:
HP Series heat exchangers heat and cool pressurized gas streams at pressures
to 100 PSIG. Pressure Housing Cores are removable from the front of the ...
www.xchanger.com/html/hp.html

a tu o pompach:
Proline "HP" Series Pumps. Go to... Home, Dredge Highbanker Combo, 1.5" Dredge
Highbanker Combo, 2" Dredge Highbanker Combo, 2.5" Dredge Highbanker Combo ...
www.prolinemining.com/Pumps.htm


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: to już za szeroko: a range of products to moga być różne typy: dla małych obci±zen; dla dużych obci±żen/// typoszereg moze sie zawierac w range, ale nie musi
35 mins
  -> i jedno i drugie znaczy to samo: zwrot francuski został przetłumaczony na range w ang. i typoszereg w pol.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type series


Explanation:
New Type Series AnguSens
New Type Series AnguSens. Inclinometer - New Type Series AnguSens. CANopen,
RS232 and U(0-5V). RS232 and I(4-20mA), RS232 and PWM. RS232 and Switch Output ...
www.fraba.com/products/AGS/AGS.html - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 07:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to jest jeden typ w róznych rozmiarach (jak buty)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3478 days (2014-11-24 23:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1.5 Type series
1.5.1
Controllers for Diesel Motors
Controllers of one type series
Type series are controllers with the same circuit diagram. One type series may
include different control voltages and different connection voltages. Each control
voltage and connection voltage shall be clearly identifiable in the type designation
and comprehensively documented in the technical documentation. Equipment with
control voltage related and connection voltage related dimensioning can be adjusted
to each control voltage and connection voltage within one type series.
1.5.2
Controllers of different type series
Different type series imply that the controllers have different:

monitoring.


A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Bardzo dobre rozumowanie w wyjaśnieniu - jednak "type series" można rozumieć jako "szereg typów", czyli kilka(naście/dziesiąt) typów. || Co zmienia takie doprecyzowanie?
3477 days
  -> to doprecyzujmy: ... One type series of the rotary blade level indicators is certified by.../Wydawałoby się, że jest to jasne. Jeśli nie, to trudno. Nic lepszego nie proponuję. Polski termin jest też dwuznaczny (dla laika)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): bartek, A.G.