KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

do oporu

English translation: to drive sth home (nail)/rotate/turn sth all the way (knob)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:do oporu
English translation:to drive sth home (nail)/rotate/turn sth all the way (knob)
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

12:33 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: do oporu
Wcisnąć trzpień zatrzasku do oporu i równocześnie wepchnąć wał na WOM lub WPM, do momentu aż trzpień wróci do swojej pozycji wyjściowej.
Albo: Obrócić stożek do oporu.
grzes
United States
home (nail)/all the way (knob)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home (nail)/all the way (knob)
Piotr Rypalski
4 +1until stop
nrabate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home (nail)/all the way (knob)


Explanation:
HTH

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): np. push xxx home (lub as much as it goes)
3 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
23 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until stop


Explanation:
turn until/till stop

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
29 mins