KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zakaz prowadzenia wszelkich pojazdów mechanicznych w ruchu lądowym

English translation: a prohibition from driving a motor vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakaz prowadzenia wszelkich pojazdów mechanicznych w ruchu lądowym
English translation:a prohibition from driving a motor vehicle
Entered by: cotomabyc

10:39 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cars
Polish term or phrase: zakaz prowadzenia wszelkich pojazdów mechanicznych w ruchu lądowym
Sąd orzeka wobec oskarżonego zakaz prowadzenia wszelkich pojazdów mechanicznych w ruchu lądowym na okres jednego roku

driving interdiction (any motor vehicles) ?????? :/
cotomabyc
a prohibition from driving a motor vehicle
Explanation:
Albo tak.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4banned from driving any vehicleMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1a prohibition from driving a motor vehicleGrzegorz Mysiński
3interdiction of driving any motor vehicles
bajbus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdiction of driving any motor vehicles


Explanation:
sądzę, że twoja wersja jest OK. Zmieniłbym tylko trochę szyk

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prohibition from driving a motor vehicle


Explanation:
Albo tak.


    Reference: http://knoxcounty.org/gsjudges/dui_laws.php
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: any motor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banned from driving any vehicle


Explanation:
...for one year

banned from driving - http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="banned from driving"&lr... - 100 tys. trafień

a u nich sąd powoduje, że prawo jazdy jest 'suspended' (albo 'revoked') stąd frazeologia zwyczajowa też jest inna

HTH

IMHO driving wystarczy jako 'prowadzenie w ruchu lądowym' (polskie przepisy pozwalają jeszcze na prowadzenie w ruchu wodnym i powietrznym o ile mnie pamięć nie myli)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37