KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zaprawianie

English translation: (milk) preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaprawianie
English translation:(milk) preparation
Entered by: ironsz

13:35 Mar 17, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / produkcja twarogu
Polish term or phrase: zaprawianie
Proszę spojrzeć na:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1823098

"mleko podawane w temperaturze zaprawiania do koagulatorów". Mleko jest po pasteryzacji, a chyba przed zaszczepianiem bakteriami.
literary
(milk) preparation
Explanation:
Milk preparation/coagulation/draining, As for semi-hard lactose-free cheese, ... Milk preparation, As for semi-hard cheese up to the end of stirring, ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0755e/t0755e04.htm - 36k

Mordanting to jest we włókiennictwie (co widać zresztą na obrazku przytoczonym przez drugiego podpowiadcza oraz w słowniku WNT)
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Skoro wszyscy się ze sobą zgadzają, tak też napisałem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(milk) preparation
ironsz
4mordanting
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordanting


Explanation:
MORDANT comes from the French, meaning "to bite."


    Reference: http://www.griffindyeworks.com/understanding_mordants.html
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: no właśnie, farbiarstwo i włókiennictwo
26 mins
  -> pogooglowałem trochę głębiej i Ironsz ma jak się okazuje rację

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(milk) preparation


Explanation:
Milk preparation/coagulation/draining, As for semi-hard lactose-free cheese, ... Milk preparation, As for semi-hard cheese up to the end of stirring, ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0755e/t0755e04.htm - 36k

Mordanting to jest we włókiennictwie (co widać zresztą na obrazku przytoczonym przez drugiego podpowiadcza oraz w słowniku WNT)

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Skoro wszyscy się ze sobą zgadzają, tak też napisałem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
18 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Marian Krzymiński: chyba tak!
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Janina Nowrot
15 hrs
  -> dzięki