KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zatrzymany stop i start

English translation: standing start and stop test method


12:52 Apr 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zatrzymany stop i start
gdzie do chwili rozpoczęcia pomiaru i po jego zakończeniu woda nie dopływa do przyrządu wzorcowego i nie przepływa przez sprawdzany wodomierz
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:standing start and stop test method
Explanation:
ogether and checked utilising a standing start and stop test method. This enables the testing of large batches of identical size and class

www.wrcnsf.com/water_meters.htm - 29k - Kopia - Podo
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standing start and finish calibration method
Marian Krzymiński
4standing start and stop test methodA.G.
3beginning and end of the test at a (full) stop [of the meter]
Krzysztof Nowoszynski
3stop and start functions disabled
ironsz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop and start functions disabled


Explanation:
może...

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beginning and end of the test at a (full) stop [of the meter]


Explanation:
Analogicznie do poprzedniej odpowiedzi (ruchomy sart/stop).

Lub inoperational start/stop, ale fraza wymagałaby późniejszego wyjaśnienia.

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing start and stop test method


Explanation:
ogether and checked utilising a standing start and stop test method. This enables the testing of large batches of identical size and class

www.wrcnsf.com/water_meters.htm - 29k - Kopia - Podo

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Dzięki.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing start and finish calibration method


Explanation:
Nie ukrywam, że nazwa metody kalibrowania wywołuje pewne skojarzenia (i słusznie) sportowe

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326