KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wał przekazywania mocy

English translation: power transmission shaft


06:08 Sep 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wał przekazywania mocy
prasa balujaca i ciągnik
Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
English translation:power transmission shaft
Explanation:
Na to mi wygląda.

http://tinyurl.com/2h47ze
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power take-off (PTO)
Jabberwock
4 +1driveshaft
Marian Krzymiński
3power transmission shaft
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power transmission shaft


Explanation:
Na to mi wygląda.

http://tinyurl.com/2h47ze

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję:)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driveshaft


Explanation:
A driveshaft, driving shaft, or Cardan shaft is a mechanical device for transferring power from the engine or motor to the point where useful work is applied.... z poniższego linku:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driveshaft
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
4 hrs
  -> thnx ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power take-off (PTO)


Explanation:
Driveshaft i power transmission shaft nie pasują w tym kontekście, gdyż dotyczą przekazywania mocy w obrębie układu napędowego.

W tym kontekście to zdecydowanie "power take-off".

A power take-off (PTO) is a splined driveshaft, usually on a tractor or truck that can be used to provide power to an attachment or separate machine. It is designed to be easily connected and disconnected. The power take-off allows implements to draw energy from the tractor's engine.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_take-off

Tractor power take-off shafts, or PTOs, are extremely powerful equipment features. PTO shafts transfer power from the tractor to various types of PTO-powered machinery including rotary mowers, feed grinders, balers, and grain bin augers.
http://ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0994_2.html

The type of baler involved is towed behind a tractor and operated by a power take-off from the tractor.
http://www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/10590.htm

I wiele innych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-24 10:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z (dość ograniczonego) kontekstu wywnioskowałem, że chodzi o przekazywanie mocy pomiędzy ciągnikiem a prasą. Jeśli chodzi o przeniesienie mocy w innym układzie, to warto by wskazać, w jakim. Bo wtedy możliwe, że odpowiedzi Maćka i Mariana są słuszne (więc niniejszym odszczekuję swoje zastrzeżenia).

Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: no tak, jednak tam sie pojawiają takie wały jak WOM, WPM czyli muszę je rozróżnić jakoś

Asker: chodzi o angielskie odpowiednik wału przyjęcia mocy WPM- wał przekazywania mocy WOM już mam.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Samo PTO to "przystawka" do której trzeba w tym przypadku podłączyc wał, który przekazuje napęd do maszyny ciągnionej przez ciągnik. Ostatni cytat to skrót myślowy.
28 mins

agree  A.G.: i ten wał to wał przekazywania mocy; czyli PTOdrive shaft
2 days11 hrs