KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rynna chwytna

English translation: collecting through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rynna chwytna
English translation:collecting through
Entered by: robwoj

06:41 Oct 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: rynna chwytna
Szyna prowadząca zostaje podniesiona. Drut wypada z szyny prowadniczej 13 i wpada do rynny chwytnej.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
collecting through
Explanation:
może tak, lub collecting chute
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collecting throughrobwoj
3 +1catch trough
EnglishDirect
3catching trough
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collecting through


Explanation:
może tak, lub collecting chute

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO też OK, alternatywnie do odpowiedzi Rafała.
42 mins
  -> dzieki,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catching trough


Explanation:
Może tak?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch trough


Explanation:
sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These nose cones guide said stems into channels arranged parallel with the direction of travel, where the stems are cut by a reaping mechanism so that they get into a catch trough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) the grains dropping out in the adapter can reliably be catched and safely forwarded into the catch trough of the gathering device (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head rice falls on while broken grains are elevated to the catch trough.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO. BTW chwytna może być kończyna, a nie rynna, ale to już pretensje do autora.
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję.