KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

przeciwwybuchowe urządzenia odciążające

English translation: explosion relief equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeciwwybuchowe urządzenia odciążające
English translation:explosion relief equipment
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

12:36 Nov 11, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przeciwwybuchowe urządzenia odciążające
... ograniczanie dostępu do przeciwwybuchowych urządzeń odciążających
Magczer
Poland
explosion relief equipment
Explanation:
Brixon offers the widest pressure release range of any Factory Mutual (FM) approved explosion venting latch manufacturer, from as low as .01 PSI to pressure in excess of 3,000 pounds per door (using multiple latches). Manufacturer of explosion relief equipment to NFPA-68 standards. Products include lightweight non-destructive panels held by adjustable magnetic or passive fixed release latches. Sizes to 48" x 96". Wide pressure range including implosion relief, close tolerances, temperatures to 1800 degrees F.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2007-11-11 17:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj zastosowanie określenia przeciwwybuchowe jest dość nieszczęśliwe, bo chodzi o odciążenie aparatury skutkami powstałego wybuchu poprzez klap bezpieczeństwa , wrót bezpieczeństwa a nie budowanie urządzeń tak wytrzymałych żeby nie doznały uszczerbku w czasie wybuchu.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za odpowiedź i wyjaśnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explosion relief equipment
Marian Krzymiński
3explosion-proof relieving equipment
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosion-proof relieving equipment


Explanation:
Może tak?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosion relief equipment


Explanation:
Brixon offers the widest pressure release range of any Factory Mutual (FM) approved explosion venting latch manufacturer, from as low as .01 PSI to pressure in excess of 3,000 pounds per door (using multiple latches). Manufacturer of explosion relief equipment to NFPA-68 standards. Products include lightweight non-destructive panels held by adjustable magnetic or passive fixed release latches. Sizes to 48" x 96". Wide pressure range including implosion relief, close tolerances, temperatures to 1800 degrees F.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2007-11-11 17:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj zastosowanie określenia przeciwwybuchowe jest dość nieszczęśliwe, bo chodzi o odciążenie aparatury skutkami powstałego wybuchu poprzez klap bezpieczeństwa , wrót bezpieczeństwa a nie budowanie urządzeń tak wytrzymałych żeby nie doznały uszczerbku w czasie wybuchu.

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
dziękuję za odpowiedź i wyjaśnienie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  John Smith
2 hrs
  -> thnx!