KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

broki

English translation: Hexagon Socket Grub Screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:broki
English translation:Hexagon Socket Grub Screw
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

16:14 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / obrabiarki
Polish term or phrase: broki
co to takiego? Stanowi część obrabiarki.
Jakie byłoby tłumaczenie na ang?
Natalia Telega
Hexagon Socket Grub Screw
Explanation:
Linki poniżej
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hexagon Socket Grub Screw
Marian Krzymiński
3plug insertswiecand


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hexagon Socket Grub Screw


Explanation:
Linki poniżej


    Reference: http://aukcja.onet.pl/show_item.php?item=295510933
    Reference: http://www.socketscrews.co.uk/special_materials.html
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brok
plug insert


Explanation:
W silnikach brokami nazywają zaślepki - korki zaślepiające otwory technologiczne. Proponuję j.w. jako odpowiednik angielski. W silnikach to nie jest gwintowane gdyż ma wylecieć w razie nagłego wzrostu ciśnienia ale może w przypadku obrabiarek dopuszcza się trwałe zaślepienie w rodzaju gwintowanego korka czyli "plug bolt" lub coś w tym rodzaju.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-01-16 16:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam oczywiście ma być odwrotnie: insert plug


    Reference: http://www.defa.com/doc/15550.1100603832.Podrecznik_technicz...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/plug
swiecand
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish