KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zwrotnice sterowane są promiennikiem podczerwieni

English translation: tram switch-points are controlled by ifrared radiators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwrotnice sterowane są promiennikiem podczerwieni
English translation:tram switch-points are controlled by ifrared radiators
Entered by: ironsz

14:05 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zwrotnice sterowane są promiennikiem podczerwieni
chodzi o zwrotnice tramwajowe i wypadek spowodowany w łodzi przez 14latka w tym miesiącu
Allda
tram switch-points are controlled by ifrared radiators
Explanation:
Więcej:
Odd that Lodz article should say the operator tried to 'steer' the tram. Actually, he was trying to set a switch-point to follow the route. ...
ogaugerr.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/46660482/m/4021023854 - 53k -
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tram switch-points are controlled by ifrared radiators
ironsz
4 +1switch points are IR-controlled.
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tram switch-points are controlled by ifrared radiators


Explanation:
Więcej:
Odd that Lodz article should say the operator tried to 'steer' the tram. Actually, he was trying to set a switch-point to follow the route. ...
ogaugerr.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/46660482/m/4021023854 - 53k -

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: infrared
26 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski: najlepiej IR
52 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  robwoj
57 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  EnglishDirect
2 hrs

neutral  Polangmar: "Infrared radiators" to raczej grzejniki podczerwieni: http://je.pl/n9mw , http://je.pl/ato0 .
1 day5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch points are IR-controlled.


Explanation:
i wystarczy.

BTW zwrot "controlled by infrared radiators" nie istnieje w guglu. Ponadto w przypadku czynności wykonywanych z użyciem urządzeń i narzędzi należy mówić "with", a nie "by". "By" dotyczy ludzi, "with" dotyczy urządzeń, np.: John is zapping TV channels with the remote control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2008-01-18 10:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przykład dla tramwaju: Tram switch points are controlled with IR devices by tram drivers.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Zgadzam się całkowicie.
11 hrs
  -> :-).