KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wybierak ślimakowy

English translation: auger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybierak ślimakowy
English translation:auger
Entered by: Magdalena K.

21:12 Feb 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wybierak ślimakowy
zakład produkuje maszyny i linie technologiczne dla przemysłu paszowego; mają w ofercie m.in.wybieraki ślimakowe
Magdalena K.
Poland
auger
Explanation:
np. grain auger, load-out auger - wydaje mi się, że o to chodzi, ale musielibyśmy wiedzieć, do czego dokładnie przeznaczone są te wybieraki
Czy np. do wybierania ziarna z silosa?
Jak tu:
Grain Auger
A grain auger is used to raise grain from the ground to the top of grain bins at the farm or to load trucks from a grain bin. It is a long tube mounted on one set of wheels. Inside the tube is a metal auger, a tool having a long shank, shaped like a screw, that is driven by a pulley or gear at the top. As the shank turns, feed or other materials are displaced upwards. Augers are also used to distribute feed from the wagons to the cattle feed mangers on the farm.
http://www.cattle.guelph.on.ca/kids_cattle/beef_everywhere/e...
http://www.skywaygrain.com/stationary-grain-augers.html

Jeśli do dozowania: to auger doser
http://www.mpiaust.com.au/products/optimaauger.htm
http://historylink101.com/lessons/farm-city/grain_auger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2008-02-20 12:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie wiem, jak to się stało, ale miała być pewność 3, a zrobiła się 1. Ja nie zgaduję, że tak jest. Odpowiedź jest poparta doświadczeniem, a linki wyszukiwałam na poparcie mojej wiedzy.
Poziom pewności 3 wynika z tego, że kontekst nie jest jednoznaczny.
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dosing screw conveyor
Marian Krzymiński
1 +1auger
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosing screw conveyor


Explanation:
Imho linki z obrazkami poniżej


    Reference: http://www.silosystem.cz/en/snekove-dopravniky.php
    Reference: http://www.spomax.pl/?pid=49&ppid=20
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: to raczej przenośnik
7 hrs
  -> spójrz na link:http://www.spomax.pl/?pid=49&ppid=20, jest rysunek z wybierakiem a drugi link z fotografią podaje jego nazwę angielską ;0)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auger


Explanation:
np. grain auger, load-out auger - wydaje mi się, że o to chodzi, ale musielibyśmy wiedzieć, do czego dokładnie przeznaczone są te wybieraki
Czy np. do wybierania ziarna z silosa?
Jak tu:
Grain Auger
A grain auger is used to raise grain from the ground to the top of grain bins at the farm or to load trucks from a grain bin. It is a long tube mounted on one set of wheels. Inside the tube is a metal auger, a tool having a long shank, shaped like a screw, that is driven by a pulley or gear at the top. As the shank turns, feed or other materials are displaced upwards. Augers are also used to distribute feed from the wagons to the cattle feed mangers on the farm.
http://www.cattle.guelph.on.ca/kids_cattle/beef_everywhere/e...
http://www.skywaygrain.com/stationary-grain-augers.html

Jeśli do dozowania: to auger doser
http://www.mpiaust.com.au/products/optimaauger.htm
http://historylink101.com/lessons/farm-city/grain_auger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2008-02-20 12:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie wiem, jak to się stało, ale miała być pewność 3, a zrobiła się 1. Ja nie zgaduję, że tak jest. Odpowiedź jest poparta doświadczeniem, a linki wyszukiwałam na poparcie mojej wiedzy.
Poziom pewności 3 wynika z tego, że kontekst nie jest jednoznaczny.

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: The grain REMOVAL auger caused the grain to flow and pulled the victim
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)