KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zespoły spalinowo-elektryczne

English translation: engine driven generator set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespoły spalinowo-elektryczne
English translation:engine driven generator set
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

14:58 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: zespoły spalinowo-elektryczne
Z zaświadczenia o ukończenia kursu.
Wspomniane zespoły (ZSE) pojawiają się w takich frazach jak:
"ZSE w resorcie łączności"
"ZSE z silnikami gaźnikowymi"
"ZSE z silnikami wysokoprężnymi"

Dla mnie czarna magia:(
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
engine driven generator set
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engine driven generator set
Marian Krzymiński
4 +1combustion engine power generatorsrobwoj


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustion engine power generators


Explanation:
np. tak
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="power generators&btnG=S...

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski: albo engine generator set
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine driven generator set


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: O wiele częściej. http://je.pl/39pp
5 hrs
  -> thnx, ;o)