KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

automat na bilety lub monety

English translation: reverse vending machine


11:07 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / opis towarów
Polish term or phrase: automat na bilety lub monety
usługi w zakresie wynajmu automatów na bilety lub monety
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:reverse vending machine
Explanation:
A reverse vending machine is a device that accepts used (empty) beverage containers and returns money to the user (the reverse of the typical vending cycle). The machines are popular in places that have mandatory recycling laws or container deposit legislation.
Selected response from:

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reverse vending machine
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
4coin/ticket vending machinehappy-go-lucky
4ticket machine / coin-dispensing machine
~Ania~
3slip/coin (issuing) automatic (bottle return) machine
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ticket machine / coin-dispensing machine


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coin/ticket vending machine


Explanation:
google

happy-go-lucky
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip/coin (issuing) automatic (bottle return) machine


Explanation:
Może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   56 min (2008-04-08 12:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/479abn
I tu:
http://tinyurl.com/4ejy3n


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse vending machine


Explanation:
A reverse vending machine is a device that accepts used (empty) beverage containers and returns money to the user (the reverse of the typical vending cycle). The machines are popular in places that have mandatory recycling laws or container deposit legislation.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_vending_machine
  • www.reversevending.co.uk/reverse_vending_machines.php
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4