KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wypalarka do blachy

English translation: thermal cutting machine


13:08 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wypalarka do blachy
Posiadamy szeroki park maszynowy, m.in wytaczarki, dlutownice oraz wypalarki do blach.
weronika_k
English translation:thermal cutting machine
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thermal cutting machine
Luiza Wyganowska
4 -2flame / plasma cutting machine
bartek


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal cutting machine


Explanation:
.

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: nie bardzo :(
1 day3 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście, że tak. Jeśli nie wiadomo, o jakie konkretnie wypalarki chodzi, to taki ogólny termin jest najlepszy: http://je.pl/8oaq . W tekście mamy liczbę mnogą (wypalarkI), a więc mogą mieć różne.
1 day4 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
flame / plasma cutting machine


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b22jrv

gazowa czy plazmowa?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merix: ale wypalarka ogólnie to "thermal cutting machine", zwrot w profesjonalnym obiegu handlowym i budowlanym.
739 days

disagree  Polangmar: Podobnie jak Merix.
1297 days
  -> Mam to zgłosić do staffu? Szukałam dzisiaj odpowiedzi i znalazłam wyjątkowo nieprawidłową.