ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kasacja samochodu / wagonu

English translation: totalling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kasacja samochodu / wagonu
English translation:totalling
Entered by: Lota

12:28 Mar 15, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Kasacja pojazdu
Polish term or phrase: Kasacja samochodu / wagonu
Czy znacie termin najlepiej opisujący zwykłą kasację?
Violet13
totalling
Explanation:
To total the car means to have it all gone, all destroyed, not worth repair. This is used for the purpose of insurance. In North American English "totalling" is the direct translation.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3totalling
Lota
5car scrappingJoanna Salapa
4 +1write-offJoanna M.
4car scrapping
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kasacja samochodu / wagonu
write-off


Explanation:
wg slownika Pons: this car is a complete write-off = ten samochód nadaje się tylko do kasacji

wg wikipedii: Write-off is also used in vehicle insurance to describe a vehicle which is cheaper to replace than to repair

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=poleng&word=kasacja
kasacja = write-off

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/OwningAVehicle/ChangesT...
What to do if your vehicle is scrapped or written off
If the vehicle is to be written off by your insurance company, they may take the vehicle in return for a total loss payment...

Joanna M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
241 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasacja samochodu / wagonu
car scrapping


Explanation:
w sensie zezlomowania


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/8012492.stm
    Reference: http://www.carscrapping.co.uk/
Joanna Salapa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Krzymiński: Czym różnią się nasze odpowiedzi?
26 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kasacja samochodu / wagonu
car scrapping


Explanation:
At Metro Salvage we specialise in scrap cars and offer a variety of services to help people dispose of their old vehicles. Our services are available to consumers across the UK and we offer competitive rates (cash) for your scrap cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2011-03-15 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgodnie z art. 79.1 ustawy z dnia 20 czerwca 1997 r. prawo o ruchu drogowym (Dz.U. 1997 Nr 98 poz.602) pojazd podlega wyrejestrowaniu, na wniosek jego właściciela, w przypadku:
1) zniszczenia (kasacji) pojazdu, jeżeli jego właściciel przedstawił zaświadczenie o przekazaniu pojazdu do składnicy złomu wyznaczonej przez wojewodę,
2) kradzieży pojazdu, jeżeli jego właściciel złożył stosowne oświadczenie pod odpowiedzialnością karną za fałszywe zeznania,
3) wywozu pojazdu z kraju, jeżeli pojazd został zarejestrowany lub zbyty za granicą,
4) zniszczenia (kasacji) pojazdu za granicą,
5) udokumentowanej trwałej i zupełnej utraty pojazdu.
Należy podkreślić, że pojazd wyrejestrowany z powodu zniszczenia (kasacji) nie podlega powtórnej rejestracji.


    Reference: http://www.metrosalvage.co.uk/cash4ScrapCars.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "scrapping" to złomowanie; czy to to samo co "kasacja"?
8 mins
  -> zgodnie z zacytowanym art.79.1 mniemam że kasacja to przekazanie na złom tego co na skutek kolizji lub totalnej niesprawności zostało z pojazdu, write-off to wypisanie pojazdu z rejestru pojazdów a to chyba nie kasacja?!

neutral  Lota: UK only
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
totalling


Explanation:
To total the car means to have it all gone, all destroyed, not worth repair. This is used for the purpose of insurance. In North American English "totalling" is the direct translation.


    Reference: http://insurance.yahoo.com/a/totalling.in.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Z tym, że mogą być różnice pomiędzy krajami.
1 hr
  -> Pisząc "North America" mam na myśli Kanadę i USA. Pomijam Meksyk.

agree  adamgajlewicz
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michal Berski, Joanna M., maciejm