KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

iglica wtryskiwacza

English translation: injector needle


11:24 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motoryzacja
Polish term or phrase: iglica wtryskiwacza
iglica wtryskiwacza - motoryzacja
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:injector needle
Explanation:
To utilise the so-called ‘piezo effect’ for fuel injection, an electrical charge is applied to a ceramic element and causes its crystalline structure to change. The resulting very slight change in its geometry, supported by a hydraulic device, opens the injector needle mechanically.
http://www.audiworld.com/news/03/frankfurt/a8tdi/content.sht...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injector needlejacek o
4injector needle
bartek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injector needle


Explanation:
To utilise the so-called ‘piezo effect’ for fuel injection, an electrical charge is applied to a ceramic element and causes its crystalline structure to change. The resulting very slight change in its geometry, supported by a hydraulic device, opens the injector needle mechanically.
http://www.audiworld.com/news/03/frankfurt/a8tdi/content.sht...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Dzięki.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injector needle


Explanation:
ew. injector needle valve


    Ilustrowany słownik samochodowy
    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/firetrucksandequipment/TM-5-4210...
jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42