KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

przyśpieszenie poprzeczne i wzdłużne

English translation: lateral


16:57 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motoryzacja
Polish term or phrase: przyśpieszenie poprzeczne i wzdłużne
j.w. - motoryzacja
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:lateral
Explanation:
na boczne:
Lateral Acceleration and Weight Transfer. Lateral acceleration is the sideways force which a car generates in a turn. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-05 21:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprzeczne przecie, nie boczne
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crosswise and longitudinal acceleration
bartek
2lateralpidzej


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyśpieszenie poprzeczne i wzdłużne
crosswise and longitudinal acceleration


Explanation:
As the longitudinal acceleration is derived from velocity and time,
it is unaffected by vehicle pitch and accurate to <0.5%. (The ...
www.m-techautomotive.co.uk/vbox/aboutvbox.htm

... Displaying car movement before and after an accident Lengthwise/Crosswise Acceleration, Direction Angle Speed, Direction Angle, Rotation Semi-Diameter ...
www.alibaba.com/catalog/10295814/ Automobile_Black_Box.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-05 17:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alibaba.com/catalog/10295814/Automobile_Black_Box.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 375

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przyśpieszenie poprzeczne i wzdłużne
lateral


Explanation:
na boczne:
Lateral Acceleration and Weight Transfer. Lateral acceleration is the sideways force which a car generates in a turn. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-05 21:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poprzeczne przecie, nie boczne

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dzięki.