KudoZ home » Polish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

metale czarne

English translation: black metals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:metale czarne
English translation:black metals
Entered by: makawa

10:10 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Polish term or phrase: metale czarne
prace spawalnicze w zakresie:
- spawanie gazowe - metale czarne;
- spawanie elektryczne - stal konstrukcyjna, żeliwo, metale stopowe.
makawa
black metals
Explanation:
przypuszczam, ze chodzi o potoczną nazwę -
Blacksmith - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... Blacksmiths work with 'black' metals, especially iron (see wrought iron), while
whitesmiths work with 'white' metals (such as tin and lead), although such ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blacksmith

Second raw material (Glass, Waste paper, Scrap of black metals ...
Input one or more search word: Select, what do You wish to find: Select one of the
region, which interests You: Push the button, to start search: ...
www.business-ua.com/inrubr. phtml?rb=V260®ion=&l=en

Sheet Metal, Black Metals, Metal Castings, Metal Importers
Indian Importers of Sheet Metal, Black Metals, Metal Castings, Metal Importers . ...
www.exportersindia.com/india/importers/m/metal.htm

mysle, ze lepsze rozroznienie to metale kolorowe Inieżelazne) / żelazne: non-ferrous / ferrous metals

ale głowy nie dam

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2black metalsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4carbon steel weldingJolanta Blaszak


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black metals


Explanation:
przypuszczam, ze chodzi o potoczną nazwę -
Blacksmith - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... Blacksmiths work with 'black' metals, especially iron (see wrought iron), while
whitesmiths work with 'white' metals (such as tin and lead), although such ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blacksmith

Second raw material (Glass, Waste paper, Scrap of black metals ...
Input one or more search word: Select, what do You wish to find: Select one of the
region, which interests You: Push the button, to start search: ...
www.business-ua.com/inrubr. phtml?rb=V260®ion=&l=en

Sheet Metal, Black Metals, Metal Castings, Metal Importers
Indian Importers of Sheet Metal, Black Metals, Metal Castings, Metal Importers . ...
www.exportersindia.com/india/importers/m/metal.htm

mysle, ze lepsze rozroznienie to metale kolorowe Inieżelazne) / żelazne: non-ferrous / ferrous metals

ale głowy nie dam



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: też tak myślę ;-)
23 mins
  -> dzieki ;-)

agree  goodline: black (metal) = iron or steel as these are called the black metals
59 mins
  -> dzieki :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbon steel welding


Explanation:
a

Jolanta Blaszak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish