KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

przekaz telewizyjny

English translation: (shown) on television


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekaz telewizyjny
English translation:(shown) on television
Entered by: Caryl Swift

18:12 Mar 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / television
Polish term or phrase: przekaz telewizyjny
Uczestnictwo dzieci w reklamach, szczególnie w przekazach telewizyjnych kierowanych do rówieśników sprawia, że stają się one bardziej wiarygodne, łatwiej przyswajalne przez dziecięcą widownię.
anna
(shown) on television
Explanation:
e.g.

children appearing in adverts, especially those shown on television...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 19:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Adverts for junk foods would not be shown on television before 2100GMT as part of a government plan to tackle obesity. "
(From: http://tinyurl.com/2b5k8q )

"Some adverts contain shocking images and were only shown after the 9pm watershed."
(From: http://tinyurl.com/299k4s )

http://tinyurl.com/2dykco (more examples in context)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Yes, I think it's the best one and really helful. Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TV broadcast
Pawel Michniak
3(shown) on television
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV broadcast


Explanation:
imho

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(shown) on television


Explanation:
e.g.

children appearing in adverts, especially those shown on television...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 19:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Adverts for junk foods would not be shown on television before 2100GMT as part of a government plan to tackle obesity. "
(From: http://tinyurl.com/2b5k8q )

"Some adverts contain shocking images and were only shown after the 9pm watershed."
(From: http://tinyurl.com/299k4s )

http://tinyurl.com/2dykco (more examples in context)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Yes, I think it's the best one and really helful. Thanks a lot :)