KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

pasek wiadomości

English translation: ticker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pasek wiadomości
English translation:ticker
Entered by: MMcHugh

17:49 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: pasek wiadomości
Niestety nie znam nawet fachowej polskiej nazwy tego, czego szukam w j. ang. Chodzi mi o pasek, na ktorym pojawia sie skrot najwazniejszych informacji, kiedy na glownym ekranie wiadomosci telewizyjnych podawane sa inne informacje. Taki 'pasek" stosuje TVN, TVN24 i pewnie inne programy. Chodzi mi o fachowy termin angielski.
MMcHugh
ticker
Explanation:
kiedyś znaczyło pasek z notowaniami giełdowymi, ale znaczenie rozszerzyło się

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-20 17:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: news ticker
http://tinyurl.com/22ma2l
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Swietnie! Bardzo dziekuje, oczywiscie o to chodzilo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ticker
Tomasz Poplawski
4information barHannah Robinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pasek wiadomosci
ticker


Explanation:
kiedyś znaczyło pasek z notowaniami giełdowymi, ale znaczenie rozszerzyło się

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-20 17:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: news ticker
http://tinyurl.com/22ma2l

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Swietnie! Bardzo dziekuje, oczywiscie o to chodzilo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: inaczej "crawler". Wyprzedziłeś mnie:-)
3 mins

agree  Agata Piskorska: albo news crawl/crawler
3 mins

agree  skisteeps
7 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka
33 mins

agree  legato
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information bar


Explanation:
maybe...
"Managers at those stations decide what news to air, but most radio and TV stations attempt to list all schools that are closed, sometimes by running an information bar at the bottom of the TV screen."


    Reference: http://www.chemeketa.edu/collegelife/events/weather.html
Hannah Robinson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish