KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

utwory słowne lub słowno-muzyczne

English translation: textual works/the spoken word or works comprising text and music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utwory słowne lub słowno-muzyczne
English translation:textual works/the spoken word or works comprising text and music
Entered by: Caryl Swift

12:28 Apr 22, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: utwory słowne lub słowno-muzyczne
Fragment umowy
Tomasz Jurewicz
textual works or works comprising text and music
Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure, since you don't say what the contract deals with.
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3zcv3t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3kurd3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-22 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3jwrb4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 12:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, rather than 'comprising', 'consisting of' might be better. References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 12:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3sws5x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-22 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3evled
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc wszystkim odpowiadającym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2textual works and works composed of words and musicMichal Mroz
2 +3textual works or works comprising text and music
Caryl Swift
4works comprising lyrics or lyrics and music
inmb
4spoken word or spoken word and music works
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
textual works or works comprising text and music


Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure, since you don't say what the contract deals with.
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3zcv3t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 12:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3kurd3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-22 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3jwrb4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 12:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, rather than 'comprising', 'consisting of' might be better. References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 12:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3sws5x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-22 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3evled

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc wszystkim odpowiadającym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Bubz
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoken word or spoken word and music works


Explanation:
utwory słowne to np. nagranie poezji (recytowanej przez kogoś) na płycie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-22 13:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"text" to utwór napisany; "word" to utwór mówiony. Słowa piosenki (lyrics), to "text", ale receytowane przekształcają się w utwór mówiony.

(Tak za ostatnim linkiem podanym przez Caryl)


    Reference: http://www.naxosspokenwordlibrary.com/
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textual works and works composed of words and music


Explanation:
jest to fragment Art. 21 ust. 1 Ustawy o prawie autorskim i prawach pokrewnych:
"Organizacjom radiowym i telewizyjnym wolno nadawać opublikowane drobne utwory muzyczne, słowne i słowno-muzyczne wyłącznie na podstawie umowy zawartej z organizacją zbiorowego zarządzania prawami autorskimi (...)"/"Radio and television organisations may broadcast published minor musical works, textual works and works composed of words and music solely on the basis of a contract concluded with the appropriate organisation for collective administration of copyright(...)"

Michal Mroz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult
8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works comprising lyrics or lyrics and music


Explanation:
... jesli mówimy o prawac autorskich na rynku muzycznym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-22 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="music" + "lyrics" + ...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22comprising+lyrics+...
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish