KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

urządzenie głośnomówiące

English translation: loud(-)speaking device/unit/equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:urządzenie głośnomówiące
English translation:loud(-)speaking device/unit/equipment
Entered by: Jerzy Matwiejczuk

10:33 Apr 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: urządzenie głośnomówiące
Niby prosta sprawa a jakoś nie mam pomysłu :o)
Joanna Lech
Poland
load(-)speaking device/unit/equipment
Explanation:
Stosownie do stopnia ogólności:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  8 godz. (2008-04-24 18:50:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

loudspeaking
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2load(-)speaking device/unit/equipment
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 +1handsfree / hands-free device
petrolhead
3 +2speakerphone
Agnieszka Zmuda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speakerphone


Explanation:
Jeśli w telefonie...

http://www.nokia.pl/A4854082

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Jeśli tryb w telefonie
8 mins
  -> pewnie się po drodze wyjaśni; dzięki :)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
858 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handsfree / hands-free device


Explanation:
"Handsfree is an adjective describing equipment that can be used without the use of hands (for example via voice commands) or, in a wider sense, equipment which needs only limited use of hands, or for which the controls are positioned so that the hands are able to occupy themselves with another task (such as driving) without needing to hunt far afield for the controls.

Devices that are typically used for handsfree communication use Bluetooth as its wireless technology. They still require a mobile phone or other device to initiate a call. These devices include Bluetooth headsets, hands-free car kits (HFCK), and personal navigation devices (PND). Originally introduced as optional features connected by a wire to mobile phones or other communication devices, they now generally are available with wireless technology...."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handsfree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2008-04-23 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W naszych realiach "urządzenie głośnomówiące" najczęściej ma związek z telefonem lub innymi urządzeniami służącymi do komunikacji, nawigacji itd., które można obsługiwać głosem, bez korzystania z rąk. Stąd moja propozycja z wysokim stopniem pewności.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   37 min (2008-04-23 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Two-line, hands-free telephone system"
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5109410.html

"Adaptive echo compensation applied to the hands-free telephone problem"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/143/33...



petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Jeśli to nie funkcja w telefonie, to odpowiedź jest 'bang on' :o)
10 mins

agree  monico: tak. http://www.ericsson.com/solutions/enterprise/library/manuals...
27 mins

disagree  Polangmar: "Hands-free" wcale nie musi być głośnomówiące: http://je.pl/g6go . Z kolei wbudowane urządzenie głośnomówiące też trudno nazwać "hands-free": http://je.pl/41bq .
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load(-)speaking device/unit/equipment


Explanation:
Stosownie do stopnia ogólności:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  8 godz. (2008-04-24 18:50:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

loudspeaking

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: Ale chyba nie "load"?:)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję - również za spostrzegawczość!