KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

medioznawstwo

English translation: media studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:medioznawstwo
English translation:media studies
Entered by: Caryl Swift

21:41 Apr 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / mediozawstwo
Polish term or phrase: medioznawstwo
nazwa przedmiotu
Gabriela
media studies
Explanation:
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 21:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Media Studies is the study of the constitution, history, and effects of media on history and on the present day. Media studies employ theories and methods from a number of fields which include political science, political economy, communication, sociology, social theory, literary theory, Media influence, film/video studies, cultural anthropology, cultural studies, philosophy, museum studies, art history/criticism, information theory, and economics. Accordingly Media Studies, a comparably young academic field, differ in the extent to which Media itself are thematic and to what extent a unified definition of Media is attempted.

Media Studies in the tradition of social sciences like communication studies, sociology and economics generally focus on Mass Media, their political, social, economic and cultural role and impact in creating and distributing content to media audiences.

Media Studies in the tradition of humanities like literary theory, film/video studies, cultural studies and philosophy focus on the constitution of media and question in how far they shape what is regarded as knowledge and as communicable."
( http://tinyurl.com/3pubgr )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 21:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The media are central to our experience of modern life. Television, radio, print media, cinema and the internet all channel information, education, politics, art and entertainment. They can build and connect communities locally, nationally and globally, and can influence our views of the world, our identities and our desires. Media studies is about understanding how the media shape the way we live.

We ask questions about how the various media are produced and how they are used and understood by particular audiences, and we approach these questions from a variety of perspectives: theoretical, social, historical, textual, political, creative and practical."
( http://tinyurl.com/3p4qwm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 21:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3lawzs
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2media studies
Maciek Drobka
3 +2media studies
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media studies


Explanation:
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 21:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Media Studies is the study of the constitution, history, and effects of media on history and on the present day. Media studies employ theories and methods from a number of fields which include political science, political economy, communication, sociology, social theory, literary theory, Media influence, film/video studies, cultural anthropology, cultural studies, philosophy, museum studies, art history/criticism, information theory, and economics. Accordingly Media Studies, a comparably young academic field, differ in the extent to which Media itself are thematic and to what extent a unified definition of Media is attempted.

Media Studies in the tradition of social sciences like communication studies, sociology and economics generally focus on Mass Media, their political, social, economic and cultural role and impact in creating and distributing content to media audiences.

Media Studies in the tradition of humanities like literary theory, film/video studies, cultural studies and philosophy focus on the constitution of media and question in how far they shape what is regarded as knowledge and as communicable."
( http://tinyurl.com/3pubgr )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 21:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The media are central to our experience of modern life. Television, radio, print media, cinema and the internet all channel information, education, politics, art and entertainment. They can build and connect communities locally, nationally and globally, and can influence our views of the world, our identities and our desires. Media studies is about understanding how the media shape the way we live.

We ask questions about how the various media are produced and how they are used and understood by particular audiences, and we approach these questions from a variety of perspectives: theoretical, social, historical, textual, political, creative and practical."
( http://tinyurl.com/3p4qwm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 21:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3lawzs

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  ~Ania~: yes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media studies


Explanation:
ew. media science...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-05 19:56:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A punkty dostała Caryl, ponieważ?????

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Byłeś Maćku, jak to zwykle bywa;-), pierwszy.
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  ~Ania~: yes
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maciek Drobka, Caryl Swift, Dariusz Saczuk