KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

naciśnij przycisk

English translation: push button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naciśnij przycisk
English translation:push button
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

06:12 Jul 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / mp3
Polish term or phrase: naciśnij przycisk
Aby włączyć urządzenie, naciśnij przycisk "A" na odtwarzaczu.
Would you translate this Polish sentence into English one?
Is it about a "power on/off"?
Mei Lee
push button A
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3push button A
Jarosław Napierała
4 +1press button
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push button A


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA: oczywiscie
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :) !

agree  Polangmar: Ale "A" to chyba do glosariusza się nie nadaje?:) A i ukośnik nie za bardzo... || :))
1 day19 hrs
  -> ukośnik jest symbolem wolności jednostki i swobody wypowiedzi, a "A" jest symbolem radości i pozytywnego nastawienia do świata (w odróżnieniu od "B") ;P

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press button


Explanation:
...A on the player

This is more likely in my opinion.
Please compare here: http://tinyurl.com/5uu359

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję