KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

smiere jego okrya zatobe cata moja rodzime i cata rodzine

English translation: after his death all my family


20:44 Mar 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: smiere jego okrya zatobe cata moja rodzime i cata rodzine
personal letter - father died family want to correspond i cannot speak polish
English translation:after his death all my family
Explanation:
went into mourning

there must me something missing in this sentence
> after his death all my family and the family (of whom ???)went into mourning
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after his death all my family
lim0nka
5 +1all my family has closely mourned over his deathJolanta Blaszak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after his death all my family


Explanation:
went into mourning

there must me something missing in this sentence
> after his death all my family and the family (of whom ???)went into mourning

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
10 mins

agree  bartek: Yep
44 mins

agree  MateuszJ
45 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all my family has closely mourned over his death


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolanta Blaszak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
22 hrs