KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

plenerowy plan telewizyjny

English translation: outdoor TV setting / location(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plenerowy plan telewizyjny
English translation:outdoor TV setting / location(s)
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

09:58 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: plenerowy plan telewizyjny
tworzenie pełnoekranowej grafiki dwu- i trój-wymiarowej w tym w dowolnym plenerowym planie telewizyjnym
Miloslawa Kilarska
outdoor TV setting / location(s)
Explanation:
o ile dobrze czytam między wierszami to chodzi o program komputerowy, który pozwala na tworzenie plenerów w komputerze (upraszczając) w odróżnieniu od sztucznej rzeczywistości studyjnej (tzn. w pomieszczeniach zamkniętych)

http://www.visenv.com/3dtrees/3dtrees.htm
Because many trees and shrubs are often needed to set up the ambience of an outdoor setting, we offer these memory conserving trees

http://www.chromethegame.com/en/show.php?016
Our main aim was to create extensive outdoor locations that would give the player a lot of freedom to move around. We wanted to make it so that no other game would give the player such a realistic image of a deep forest.

http://www.cs.unc.edu/~azuma/vr99_1.pdf
Almost all previous Augmented Reality (AR) systems
work indoors. Outdoor AR systems offer the potential for
new application areas. (...)In an indoor system, one can carefully control
the lighting conditions, select the objects in view, add
strategically located fiducials to make the tracking easier,
etc. But modifying outdoor locations to that degree is
unrealistic, so many existing AR tracking strategies are
invalid outdoors. Finally, the range of operating conditions
is greater outdoors. The ambient light an outdoor display
must operate in ranges from bright sunlight to a moonless
night.
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję, dokładnie o to chodziło.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outdoor TV setting / location(s)Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4television location
bartek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
television location


Explanation:
location - plener w filmie i TV
set jest w studiu
a ten plan to chyba przegadanie tutaj

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor TV setting / location(s)


Explanation:
o ile dobrze czytam między wierszami to chodzi o program komputerowy, który pozwala na tworzenie plenerów w komputerze (upraszczając) w odróżnieniu od sztucznej rzeczywistości studyjnej (tzn. w pomieszczeniach zamkniętych)

http://www.visenv.com/3dtrees/3dtrees.htm
Because many trees and shrubs are often needed to set up the ambience of an outdoor setting, we offer these memory conserving trees

http://www.chromethegame.com/en/show.php?016
Our main aim was to create extensive outdoor locations that would give the player a lot of freedom to move around. We wanted to make it so that no other game would give the player such a realistic image of a deep forest.

http://www.cs.unc.edu/~azuma/vr99_1.pdf
Almost all previous Augmented Reality (AR) systems
work indoors. Outdoor AR systems offer the potential for
new application areas. (...)In an indoor system, one can carefully control
the lighting conditions, select the objects in view, add
strategically located fiducials to make the tracking easier,
etc. But modifying outdoor locations to that degree is
unrealistic, so many existing AR tracking strategies are
invalid outdoors. Finally, the range of operating conditions
is greater outdoors. The ambient light an outdoor display
must operate in ranges from bright sunlight to a moonless
night.

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję, dokładnie o to chodziło.