KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

lektura na jesień

English translation: a (good) READ for the autumn


16:31 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: lektura na jesień
A reading for the autumn?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:a (good) READ for the autumn
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:read*
Function:noun

: something that is read *an old-fashioned good read*, bursting with characters and drama and emotion— Jane Clapperton*

Webster
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a (good) READ for the autumn
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1Reading for Autumn
bartek
4rainy-day book (s)
goodline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lektura na jesien
Reading for Autumn


Explanation:
.. Yardage Book. Recommended Reading for Autumn 2002 1. The Man Behind the Mystique
by Martin Davis The sphinx smiles perfunctorily during one award ceremony after ...
www.golfbookreviews.com/swing_thoughts019.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: to raczej "lektury/lista lektur", I' afraid
2 mins
  -> a podano czy to lektura, czy pojedyncza ksiazka? nie

agree  Pawel Gromek: tez mi sie tak wydaje
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lektura na jesien
a (good) READ for the autumn


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 16:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:read*
Function:noun

: something that is read *an old-fashioned good read*, bursting with characters and drama and emotion— Jane Clapperton*

Webster

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoanna
2 mins
  -> thx :-)

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
44 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> tack :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lektura na jesień
rainy-day book (s)


Explanation:
Books for a rainy day
rainy day reading

bo czymże różni się czytanie w listopadzie od czytania w lipcu -
- pogodą za oknem !

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish