KudoZ home » Polish to English » Media / Multimedia

nagłośniona sprawa

English translation: sth received much/a lot of publicity


12:59 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Polish term or phrase: nagłośniona sprawa
chodzi o nagłaśnianie czegoś w mediach, afer itd...
ola10
English translation:sth received much/a lot of publicity
Explanation:
często stosowane sformułowanie

The World Cup received much publicity and this helped raise awareness about ITF-USA.
http://www.tkd-itf.org/home2.htm

There's a downside to no-till farming that's not received much publicity yet, although it's a growing problem, literally: varmints.
http://soybeandigest.com/mag/soybean_hawks_owls_stalk/

While Brazil's biggest festival, Carnival is well known around the world, Reveillon has not received much publicity outside South America.
http://www.brazilmax.com/pff.cfm/tborigem/fe_carnival/id/7
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2publicized affair
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2sth received much/a lot of publicity
*eva*
4notorious case/affairpidzej


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nagłośniona sprawa
publicized affair


Explanation:
or exposed affair

BILL CLINTON certainly had the best-publicized affair of any sitting president.
From November 1995 to March of 1997, Clinton had ...
www.who2.com/hailtothesheets.html - 15k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Much publicized affair/issue
28 mins

agree  bartek
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nagłośniona sprawa
sth received much/a lot of publicity


Explanation:
często stosowane sformułowanie

The World Cup received much publicity and this helped raise awareness about ITF-USA.
http://www.tkd-itf.org/home2.htm

There's a downside to no-till farming that's not received much publicity yet, although it's a growing problem, literally: varmints.
http://soybeandigest.com/mag/soybean_hawks_owls_stalk/

While Brazil's biggest festival, Carnival is well known around the world, Reveillon has not received much publicity outside South America.
http://www.brazilmax.com/pff.cfm/tborigem/fe_carnival/id/7

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: tak, sth receives a lot of publicity
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  sparow: or media attention/media coverage
2 days10 hrs
  -> right! thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nagłośniona sprawa
notorious case/affair


Explanation:
tu bym szukał

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4