KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

spironolactone

English translation: spironolactone


18:01 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: spironolactone
Medical substance
Matthew Hammond
English translation:spironolactone
Explanation:
"The combination of spironolactone and hydrochlorothiazide, a 'water pill,' is used to treat high blood pressure and fluid retention caused by various conditions, including heart disease. It causes the kidneys to eliminate unneeded water and salt from the body into the urine." (http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a60111...
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spironolactoneNizo
5spironolactone
Michal Berski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spironolactone


Explanation:
"The combination of spironolactone and hydrochlorothiazide, a 'water pill,' is used to treat high blood pressure and fluid retention caused by various conditions, including heart disease. It causes the kidneys to eliminate unneeded water and salt from the body into the urine." (http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a60111...


Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  sktrans
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spironolactone


Explanation:
international name

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 207