KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

guzy chromochłonne

English translation: ph(a)eochromocytoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:guzy chromochłonne
English translation:ph(a)eochromocytoma
Entered by: Ewa Szymanowska

08:55 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / guzy
Polish term or phrase: guzy chromochłonne
?
ironsz
ph(a)eochromocytoma
Explanation:
p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 09:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownik med.
Selected response from:

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Grading comment
thks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ph(a)eochromocytoma
Ewa Szymanowska
5chromaffin tumo(u)rs
Piotr Sawiec
4 +1chromaffinoma
bajbus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guzy chromochłonne
chromaffinoma


Explanation:
Sł. Lek.

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Szymanowska
2 mins
  -> :)) thx

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ph(a)eochromocytoma


Explanation:
p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 09:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownik med.


    Reference: http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nm_naindex.php
Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski: z "s" na końcu bo ma być liczba mnoga
5 hrs

agree  Olga Karp
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guzy chromochłonne
chromaffin tumo(u)rs


Explanation:
alternatywa i od razu uwaga. Phaeochromocytoma to guz chromochłonny rdzenia nadnerczy wydzielający aminy katecholowe, zatem nie każdy guz chromochłonny, zdarza się również tak, że piszą po polsku guz chromochłonny (phaeochromocytoma) i wtedy coś trzeba napisać zamiast tylko tego ostatniego w nawiasie.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112