KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

galaz okalajaca (przedniej lewej tetnicy wiencowej)

English translation: the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:galaz okalajaca (lewej tetnicy wiencowej)
English translation:the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery

19:50 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: galaz okalajaca (przedniej lewej tetnicy wiencowej)
fragment z karty informacyjnej leczenia szpitalnego
Renata Rogoz
the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery
Explanation:
nie ma przedniej lewej tętnicy wieńcowej tylko lewa tętnica wieńcowa i tętnica zstępująca przednia :-)
Selected response from:

Adrian Gwizdala
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery
Adrian Gwizdala
4surrounding branch (of the anterior left coronary artery)
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding branch (of the anterior left coronary artery)


Explanation:
While the anterior left coronary artery (LCA) button was generally not a problem, the posterior right coronary artery RCA origin has been recently tackled ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/3/276
============
... 88% of cases in common with the PCA branch and 8% in common with the LCA branch in our study, complicates the selective reinnervation of the larynx

ta tętnica w skrócie to LCA


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery


Explanation:
nie ma przedniej lewej tętnicy wieńcowej tylko lewa tętnica wieńcowa i tętnica zstępująca przednia :-)

Adrian Gwizdala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.