KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

miażdżycowe i nadciśnieniowe uszkodzenie serca

English translation: Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Heart Disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miażdżycowe i nadciśnieniowe uszkodzenie serca
English translation:Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Heart Disease
Entered by: Kathy O

17:46 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: miażdżycowe i nadciśnieniowe uszkodzenie serca
Rozpoznanie:miażdżycowe i nadciśnieniowe uszkodzenie serca
Kathy O
Canada
Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Heart Disease
Explanation:
www.healthcare.com/tag/arteriosclerotic-heart-disease
Selected response from:

xxxMMShearing
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiac disease
Krys Williams
3Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Heart DiseasexxxMMShearing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypertensive Arteriosclerotic Heart Disease


Explanation:
www.healthcare.com/tag/arteriosclerotic-heart-disease

xxxMMShearing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiac disease


Explanation:
see example sentencec

Example sentence(s):
  • Hypertension has been shown, in both epidemiologic and experimental studies, to accelerate atherosclerotic vascular disease and increase the incidence of clinical complications.

    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/150916-overview
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish