KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

żyła odstrzałkowa

English translation: small/external/short saphenous vein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:żyła odstrzałkowa
English translation:small/external/short saphenous vein
Entered by: Fitzcarraldo

17:52 Apr 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: żyła odstrzałkowa
powierzchniowa żyła odpiszczelowa i odstrzałkowa
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
small/external/short saphenous vein
Explanation:
"The superficial veins of the lower extremity are the great and small saphenous veins and their tributaries."

"The small saphenous vein (v. saphena parva; external or short saphenous vein) (...)"
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1small/external/short saphenous vein
Fitzcarraldo
5fibula vain
Marek Urban
5lesser saphenous vein
Szymon Cegielka


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
żyła odstrzałkowa
lesser saphenous vein


Explanation:
no i w takim przypadku żyła odpiszczelowa to greater saphenous vein


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-04-02 18:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wróć - nie lesser tylko small
http://www.hallym.ac.kr/~de1610/lecture/anatomy/lower/cover2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-02 18:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż wygląda na to, że obydwie nazwy (lesser i small są używane) - najlepiej dodać w nawiasie nazwę łacińską (vena saphena parva)

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fitzcarraldo: "vena saphena parva" nie pomoże - ta nazwa nie jest używana w krajach anglojęzycznych; Google wyrzuca ok. 400 stron z tą frazą, głównie po niemiecku.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żyła odstrzałkowa
small/external/short saphenous vein


Explanation:
"The superficial veins of the lower extremity are the great and small saphenous veins and their tributaries."

"The small saphenous vein (v. saphena parva; external or short saphenous vein) (...)"


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/gray/173.html
Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: Grey - autor klasycznej Anatomii (taki ichni Bochenek) jest tutaj: http://www.bartleby.com/107/173.html
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibula vain


Explanation:
podobnie, jak fibular nerve deep np.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish