KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Cardiology

centrum chorób serca

English translation: heart center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:centrum chorób serca
English translation:heart center
Entered by: cynkol

20:57 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Polish term or phrase: centrum chorób serca
placówka służby zdrowia
cynkol
Poland
heart center
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Grading comment
Trafiony, zatopiony! Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heart center
Kornelia Longoria
4 +1Cardiac diseases centre
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1heart diseases centre
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrum chorób serca
heart diseases centre


Explanation:
jesli nie chcesz kardiologii :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 min

neutral  Agata Piskorska: goole wypluwa wersję z diseases tylko w tłumaczeniach z Bliskiego Wschodu:))/// Kościuszko mieszkał na Bliskim Wschodzie?;-))
12 mins
  -> a ja nie patrze na Bliski Wschod :-))) Popatrzylam do kościuszki :-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrum chorób serca
heart center


Explanation:
po prostu


    Reference: http://www.clevelandclinic.org/heartcenter/
    Reference: http://www.mnheart.com/
Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Trafiony, zatopiony! Wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Piskorska
5 mins

agree  Jerzy Gzula: There is an overwhelming evidence for it - 592000 references in Google. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="Heart center"...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrum chorób serca
Cardiac diseases centre


Explanation:
How about that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-03 23:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:

Centre for cardiac diseases

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=retrieve&d...


    www-dsv.cea.fr/art/images/webdsv/ImageneGB.pdf
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  White Stork: Possibly "Cardiovascular clinic".
7 days