KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Dentistry

recesjogenny

English translation: contributing factor in gingival recession


21:49 Mar 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Polish term or phrase: recesjogenny
czynniki recesjogenne ( chodzi o recesję dziąseł )
Allda
English translation:contributing factor in gingival recession
Explanation:
jako powodujacy recesje dziasel ogolnie, natomiast istnieja dwa rodzaje tych czynnikow 'predisposing factors', na ktore pacjent nie ma wplywu oraz 'precipitating factors' (np za ostre szczotkowanie zebow)
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
dziękuję za to dodatkowe wyjaśnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4causative factor of/for gum recession
Scherzando
3gum(s) recession (contributing) factor
Edyta Sawin
3contributing factor in gingival recessionBubz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributing factor in gingival recession


Explanation:
jako powodujacy recesje dziasel ogolnie, natomiast istnieja dwa rodzaje tych czynnikow 'predisposing factors', na ktore pacjent nie ma wplywu oraz 'precipitating factors' (np za ostre szczotkowanie zebow)

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję za to dodatkowe wyjaśnienie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gum(s) recession (contributing) factor


Explanation:
http://www.querycat.com/faq/b9659e301b760ba9a4b1af15b2cc329d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-16 02:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

few more sites below:
http://yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/receding-gums.html
http://www.gumrecession.com/
http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec08/ch115/ch115e.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causative factor of/for gum recession


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yuh58z
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4