KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical: Health Care

pododdział

English translation: subdepartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pododdział
English translation:subdepartment
Entered by: MonikaSojka

21:59 Jun 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: pododdział
szpital specjalistyczny; oddział Chirurgiczny Ogólny z Pododdziałem Urologii
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
subdepartment
Explanation:
Zob. np. definicje administracyjne University of Toronto:
http://www.utoronto.ca/amsris/glossary.htm
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/md/show_doc_frame.cfm?ID=2253
www.ctsnet.org/home/wbircks
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/70/6/749
itp.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
potwierdzone; dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subdepartmentxxxOTMed
4subward
leff
4sectionpidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pododdział
section


Explanation:
should do

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pododdział
subward


Explanation:
"closest co-worker in St Lazarus Hospital in the field of urological
surgery [4]. The professor made him the head of the urological subward, "
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1464-410X...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pododdział
subdepartment


Explanation:
Zob. np. definicje administracyjne University of Toronto:
http://www.utoronto.ca/amsris/glossary.htm
http://www.plasticsurgery.org/md/show_doc_frame.cfm?ID=2253
www.ctsnet.org/home/wbircks
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/70/6/749
itp.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
potwierdzone; dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: myślę, że by mogły być department jako oddział, a ward jako pododział
8 hrs
  -> mogę się mylić, ale wydaje mi się, że ward ma znaczenie bardziej dosłowne, mniej jako jedn. administrac.